Excellence in Equity 2022 | The Winners

Recognizing the companies, leaders, authors, and educators whose tremendous efforts are helping schools achieve equity everywhere.

We believe equitable opportunity for all students is a non-negotiable priority. With more than 165 nominations submitted for the inaugural Excellence in Equity Awards, it’s clear the K-12 community agrees.

We’re honored and excited to announce the 2022 winners of the Excellence in Equity Awards!

Silver Sponsors:

Program Sponsors:

We thank the above sponsors for supporting the 2022 Excellence in Equity Awards. If you’d like information on sponsoring this program in this future, contact awards@ace-ed.org.

The Educator Winners

Champion of Equity – District Leadership

Dr. Latanya Daniels
Martin Quezada
Lanisha Simmons
Nella Garcia Urban

Champion of Equity – School Leadership

Ashleigh Fritz
Dave Heighington
Sabina Mosso-Taylor

Champion of Equity – Technology Leadership

Tony Campbell
Micah Miner

Champion of Equity – Resilient Schools and Districts

presented by
Future of School

Susan Schnaufer

Champion of Equity – General Education Teacher presented by Belouga

Valente' Gibson
Symone James

Champion of Equity – Special Education

Lauren Jewett
Kristin Vogel-Campbell

Champion of Equity – Social-Emotional Learning Excellence

Stephanie Stern-Protz

Champion of Equity – Mental Health Professional

Ovett Chapman, Jr.
Stephanie McGary

Champion of Equity – Librarian or Media Specialist

K.C. Boyd

Champion of Equity – Support Staff

Oscar De Jesus
Jon Doss
Jill Hendricks

The Industry Winners

Best Accessibility Solution

Presence
Riverside Insights Accessibility Features

Best Book for Educators

Five Practices for Equity-Focused School Leadership
Teaching for Racial Equity: Becoming Interrupters
The Equity & Social Justice Education 50

Best Canadian Company presented by MindShare Learning Technology

SMART Technologies

Best Company Leader presented by Transformative Principal

Heejae Lim, TalkingPoints

Best Nonprofit Organization
or Community Partner

Future of School
Driving Force Institute

Best Career
Readiness Solution

STEM Careers Coalition

Best Differentiation and Personalized Learning Solution

i-Ready
MindPrint Learning

Best Diversity and Inclusion Solution

Authentic Voices Bookroom
TalkingPoints

Best Early Childhood Education Solution

Excite Reading
Our Voices

Best Support for English Learners/ELLs

Speak Agent

Best Literacy Solution

Sora by OverDrive

Best Online and Blended Learning Solution presented by Future of School

Cirkled In
TeachTown

Outstanding Impact During the COVID-19 Crisis

Hāpara
Michael Sain, Columbus City Schools (OH)

Best Social-Emotional Learning (SEL) Solution

Ringbeller
The Urban Assembly

Special Contribution to Equity

Autumn A. Arnett
TutorMe
Parasto Hakim-Eshaqzai
UWorld
ParentSquare

Best STEM Solution

Boxlight MimioSTEM